Our Policies

Our practice ensures the confidentiality of all patients’ personal health information according to the RACGP Code of Practice for the Management of Health Information in General Practice. Our patients can request a copy of their health information. Our privacy policy is displayed at Reception.

If you have complaints or suggestions, please do not hesitate to speak to your doctor or a staff member. Unresolved situations can be referred to the Health Complaints Commissioner, Telephone 1300 582 113.

Privacy Statement

Wantirna Medical Clinic complies with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), and has developed a Privacy Policy that controls its handling of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy covers:

  • What personal information is being collected?
  • Who is collecting personal information?
  • How personal information is used?
  • To whom and under what circumstances personal information is disclosed and how personal information is stored. In most circumstances, Wantirna Medical Clinic,

Will only collect personal information directly from you where this is practical and possible and necessary and relevant to the purpose for which it is collected.

Will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected or for a directly related secondary purpose that you could reasonably expect your personal information to be used for (unless legally required or authorised to do otherwise).

Will provide you with access to your personal information unless legally required or authorised to deny such access. If you believe that any information about you is incorrect or out of date you are entitled to ask us to correct it. An administration fee may be charged to process your request should you require copies of your health information.

Will only disclose your personal information to a third party with your consent, or where you could reasonably expect such disclosure, or where we are legally required or authorised to do so.

Will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information complete, current and accurate, and to ensure personal information about you is kept secure.

Will provide your health information securely, to another practice, upon your written request with signed authority. A reasonable fee will be charged for registered postage and handling.

Will seek written permission from you if the use of your health information for quality assurance, research and professional development is required.

Will actively address complaints about privacy related matters – please contact our Practice Manager. If the matter is unresolved appropriately you can contact the Health Complaints Commissioner – Telephone 1300 582 113.

Will allow access to your information to the Doctors and staff necessary within our practice.

Patient Health Records are held by our Practice indefinitely.

Your Rights: You can request access to the personal information about you that we keep on record. If you believe that any personal information is incorrect or out of date, you are entitled to ask us to correct it. No fee is charged for requesting access to personal information; however, we may charge you a reasonable cost for processing your request.

For more information about our Privacy Policy please see Reception.

Mask

It is a condition of entry to our clinic that a face mask must be worn by anyone aged over 12 years of age unless they have a genuine medical exemption (which has been discussed with one of our doctors). As Covid-19 can be present in people with minimal, or even no symptoms, it is the best way to minimise the risk to those with chronic diseases and other high-risk groups who are particularly vulnerable to the virus.

We have made many modifications in our practice in an effort to minimise risk to our patients, as well as our staff. Due to social distancing rules most patients will be asked to wait in their cars until their appointment time and everyone entering the clinic will be screened for fever, cough, sore throat or any other possibly infectious illness.

** Patients with any respiratory symptoms will be asked to get a Covid-19 test and return a negative result before they can see a Doctor face-to-face. Telephone consultations will be offered until a negative result is received **.

We appreciate everyone’s patience and understanding of these necessary procedures during this time.

Feeback & Concerns

We pride ourselves on wanting to improve in any way we can and as such, welcome any feedback or suggestions. These can be received by speaking to your doctor, via telephone, directly to management, utilising our suggestion box situated in our waiting room, or via email/post.

We take patient complaints seriously and want to resolve them to the satisfaction of all involved as quickly as possible. Unresolved situations can be referred to the Health Complaints Commissioner (1300 582 113). Their service is free, confidential and impartial.

Transferring Records

Should you wish to transfer your complete medical record (which includes all test results, referral letters, specialist correspondence, notes from each Doctors visit etc.) to another clinic, we are able to do so with your written consent and the details of the other Medical clinic. There may be a nominal fee which covers the cost of us collating and copying your complete record, as well as postage and handling costs.

We endeavour to keep this to a minimum and are guided by the Health Complaints Commissioner document “Fees to access health information” which can be found online via Google. (It is a legal requirement for us to keep the original documents hence why we must copy the documents for your new clinic).

If you have previously attended another clinic, you might like to request that they send a copy of your medical records to us so that we have a more complete picture of your health information. Please see reception to complete a Transfer of Medical Records Form which will enable us to request these records on your behalf.